Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Information about us

http://www.pcd.club/ is a site operated by Private Client Dining Club Limited (Private Client Dining Club). We are a private company registered in England and Wales under company number 09157445. Our main trading address is 16 Etna Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL3 5NJ. Our VAT number is 216547018.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are responsible for protecting your personal information as a “data controller” under applicable data protection legislation. If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details at Contact Us.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.pcd.club/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Our nominated person for data protection is Sophie Bell and their contact details are subscriptions@pcd.club.

2. What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by applicable data protection legislation. The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and, in some instances, nationality.

If you are an employee or provide services to Private Client Dining Club, we will collect information in line with your contract of employment or contract for services.

If you have booked tickets to attend our events, we will collect information about your purchase history.

We may collect information that is available in the public domain, for example: newspaper or online media items, publicly available posts on LinkedIn or social media or Companies House listings.

If you are a guest who has been invited by one of our members, we will collect your name and contact details to issue your ticket.

We may collect information you provide when you participate in discussion boards on our social media accounts.

We record your requests for information and any feedback we receive from you.

We may also collect technical information relating to your use of our website, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

3. How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you use our website, enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from Eventbrite when you make a booking through them, or from individuals or third party organisations who share our interests and may introduce you to us.

We may obtain information from you where we interact with you outside our website, for example if you follow us or we follow you on social media.

4. Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information for the purpose of contacting you with relevant updates about our business and upcoming events. The lawful basis for which we process your information is:

  • your consent;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. If you fail to provide this information we may be unable to perform the contract;

  • processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party, except where your rights as a data subject override our legitimate interest.

5. How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with services, products or information you have requested;

  • to provide you with information about future events and products and services we think may be of interest to you, including third party events, products and services;

  • for administration purposes including to create an account for you if you register with us; to notify you about changes to our services; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you;

We will only use your personal information for electronic marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive marketing material from us, please let us know at any time using the contact details at Contact Us, by updating Your Preferences on your members profile or by following the unsubscribe link from our emails.

We may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. Where relevant, we may also assess your personal information for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

We may combine the information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

Where you will be attending an event, we will upload a table plan for the event on our website (containing your name and company name), as well as photos of the event after it has taken place.

6. Do we share your information with anyone else?

We share your personal information with:

  • our event sponsors ; and

  • the relevant venue hosting our event.

In some instances, our event sponsor and venue may be based in different countries. Where we hold an event in a country outside the EEA, we transfer your information to the sponsor and venue in that country. We do this on the basis that the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded between Private Client Dining Club and a third party (eg the sponsor or venue) in the interest of the data subject.

We may share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes in accordance with Your Preferences. If you do not want us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please let us know using the contact details Contact Us or by updating Your Preferences.

We may need to provide your information to our contractors and suppliers who provide services on our behalf, to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services. For example, we use a third party to host our website.

We may share your information with the service providers or other associated organisations as identified in this policy to use the information for their own purposes as described above.

If you make a payment to us we will need to share your information with our payment processor. By paying via our payment processor you agree to accept their terms and conditions for the use of their services, including their privacy policy. We suggest that you read their privacy policy when using their service as we are not responsible for data you share with them.

If you are attending one of our overseas events and ask us to arrange accommodation for you, we will share your information with the relevant hotel.

We also may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • if PCD Club or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under applicable data protection legislation.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary, as set out in our Data Retention Policy. We will retain your information for any period required by law, for example for compliance with HMRC requirements. Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, we will determine what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests.

If you have any questions about how long we keep your information, please write to us at subscriptions@pcd.club.

8. How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We protect your information in accordance with our IT Security Policy.

We use a secure service when you make a payment through our website, via a virtual gateway operated by Worldpay Where you make payment direct to us, we process your payment using PayPal. Our payments system are Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant.

You should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. Your Rights

If you have created an account with us, you can sign into your account to access and update your information. You can manage your marketing preferences at any time by updating your preferences if you are a member, clicking the unsubscribe link on one of our emails or writing to us at subscriptions@pcd.club.

You have a right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing information about you, and to request access to this information (‘right of access’). You also have the right to be informed of the safeguards we have in place relating to any transfers of your information to another country or to an international organisation.

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or complete information which is incomplete (‘right to rectification’). If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.

You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data (‘right of portability’). This right does not apply where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

You have a right to seek the erasure of your data (often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’). You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes. This right is not absolute, as we may need to continue processing this information, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for reasons of public interest.

You have a right to ask us to restrict our processing of your information (‘right to restriction’) if:

  • you contest its accuracy and we need to verify whether it is accurate

  • the processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict use of it instead of erasing it

  • we no longer need the information for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish or defend legal claims

  • you have objected to processing of your information being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The restriction would apply while we carry out a balancing act between your rights and our legitimate interests.

  • you exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims, protecting the rights of another person or for public interest reasons.

You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

You have a right to report any of your concerns about our use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.

10. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

11. Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in October 2017.

12. Information about Our Use of Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information stored on the hard drive of a user’s computer which contain information about the user. The information is used to track a visitor’s use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We may store information about your user preferences (e.g. preferred text sixe) using cookies which we can access when you visit our website in the future. We do this to help enhance your interaction with our website.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies may include analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 365 days.

We use the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

  1. Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  1. Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  1. Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

MoSTToken

MoSTToken

Keeps track of the user’s state when logged in.

MoSTSection MoSTSection Keeps track of the areas of the site the user has rights to.
MoSTRemember MoSTRemember Tells the system to automatically login the user when they return to the website.
cb-enabled cb-enabled Used to hide the message about how the site uses cookies once accepted



Sponsorship

Find out why leading brands in the private client industry are partnering with PCD to raise their profile, make connections and drive new business.

MORE INFO

Membership

Find out how you can participate in the leading club for international private client advisors and unlock opportunities around the globe. 

MORE INFO

Gallery

View

Sign Up to Emails

Subscribe
MoST Content Management V3.0.6865